fbpx

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  September 15, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Right Wellness Co, doing business as Right Wellness Co (“Right Wellness”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@rightwellness.co

When you visit our website http://www.rightwellness.co, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as http://www.rightwellness.co), and/or any related mobile application, services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? 
  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Services expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We may collect publicly available information such as your first name, middle name, last name, and nickname; current and former address; phone numbers; email addresses; business email; business phone number; social media; and other similar data. 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect data, such as first and last name, nickname, physical address, phone number, and email address form you. We collect this information when you order a product, when you complete a survey, when you write a review on or make a submission to the website; and other similar data.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” below. 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short:   Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Online Identifiers. We collect devices; applications; cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; device’s geolocation; and other similar data.

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, for compliance with our legal obligations (including keeping records demonstrating compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations), and as needed to enforce or protect our legal rights. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at hello@rightwellness.co and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.
  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. 
  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, e-mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements or as permitted to demonstrate compliance with applicable laws, rules, or regulations, or protect or enforce our legal rights). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at hello@rightwellness.co.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at hello@rightwellness.co.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

    ■  Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

    ■  Contact us using the contact information provided.

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy. 

  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding your personal information. 

California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.

Personal Information We Collect.  In the preceding 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information about California consumers.  

Categories of Personal Information 

Collected in the last 12 months:

Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Sold to following categories of third parties:

Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Categories of information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code (such as physical characteristics or description, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as race or gender)

No

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Commercial or transactions information (such as records of personal property or products or services purchased, obtained or considered)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Biometric information (such as call recordings)

No

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Geolocation information

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Sensory information (such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information)

No

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Professional or employment-related information

No

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Education information

No

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above

Yes

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

 

Categories of Sources.  We collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Consumers;
  • Advertisement networks;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Social networks;
  • Service providers; and
  • Affiliated entities not under the Right Wellness brand.

Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information.  We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy.  These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including:
    • To provide you with products and services;
    • To advertise our products and services;
    • To provide you with news and information.
  • Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, which include:
    • Auditing related to our interactions with you;
    • Legal compliance;
    • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;
    • Debugging;
    • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account serving, processing orders and payments, and analytics;
    • Internal research for technological improvement;
    • Internal operations;
    • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and
    • Other one-time uses.

Recipients of California Personal Information.  We sell the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below:

  • Advertising/marketing companies;
  • Advertising networks;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Social networks; and
  • Affiliated entities not under the Right Wellness brand.

We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

    • Service providers who process data on our behalf;
    • Our partners, including distributors that we provide products and services to;
    • Affiliates not under the Right Wellness brand;
    • Government entities;
    • Advertising networks;
    • Internet service providers;
    • Data analytics providers;
    • Operating systems and platforms;
    • Social networks; and
  • Consumer data resellers.

Your Personal Information Rights pursuant to CCPA.

The CCPA provides California residents certain rights with respect to the access and control of their personal information collected by businesses. For your convenience, we have summarized these rights here. In the event you wish to contact us regarding any of these rights, or for any other reason, please refer to the instructions provided below.

  • Access your personal data: You have the right to request that we disclose what categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you; the categories of sources from which we collected personal information about you; our purposes for collecting or selling personal information about you; the categories of personal information about you that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information. However, we are not obligated to provide you with this information more than twice in a twelve (12) month period.
  • Delete your personal data: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected and/or maintained about you. Please note that while we will try to accommodate your requests, there may be times when we might not be able to help. 
  • Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business.  Please note that if you opt-out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales.
  • Non-Discriminatory Treatment for the Exercise of These Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us in response to your exercise of your privacy rights under CCPA.
  • Authorized Agent. You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. Please note that you must provide your authorized agent written permission to so act on your behalf, and your authorized agent must provide us with a copy of this document.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the request verifying information, as further described below:

  • By phone at [Toll-Free Phone Number] or email at [insert email address].
  • Online at [webform/Web Links for right to access, right to delete, and right to opt-out. The right to opt-out link should be titled “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” or “Do Not Sell My Info”.]
  • [If you have an online account with us, through the [Insert Page] in your account.] 

Verification Process and Required Information.  Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled.  In order to help us verify your identity, we will ask you to provide us with two or more items of personal information (such as your billing or shipping address) to match with our records. 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary and to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.  

Enter your email to
Save 20% On
Your First Purchase

By submitting, you agree to the Terms & Conditions. You may unsubscribe any time. 

Start an account today to make giving, and receiving Right, a breeze.

How do I use Right?

Because everyone is different, Right comes in a variety of strengths and dosages. Here are some recommendations for first-timers to help you feel the relief.

Start slow and low

Start small, increasing dosage to your comfort, and make sure to track your doses to ensure you have an idea of how you’ll react.

See how you feel

Take note of your mood, aches and pains, or sleep quality. Do you notice if anything has changed? Feeling more comforted? More relaxed?

Be consistent

It’s best to take Right at the same time every day in the beginning. Try taking note of your dose, time of day, how you feel before and after taking it.

CBN Tincture

Made with the highest quality CBN extracted and refined from US grown hemp. Right Tincture is a simple blend of high quality hemp CBN, organic MCT oil and Vitamin E oil and was designed to be orally ingested.

Ingredients

  • Organic MCT (medium-chain triglyceride) oil
  • CBN Hemp Extract
  • Vitamin E Oil

Dosage Instructions